All articles
Customer SuccessUpdated 5 min read

How to Measure Customer Success Manager KPIs: The 12 I Track

Most CSM scorecards measure activity. These twelve KPIs measure outcomes, each with a formula, a target and an owner, plus a worked example of one CSM's book.

By Abdessamad GhanemCustomer Experience & Customer Success Consultant

Here is how I measure customer success, with the 12 KPIs I actually track. Customer success KPIs measure whether customers reach the outcome they paid for and whether that keeps revenue in the business. I track twelve customer success manager metrics in three groups: retention (GRR, NRR, logo churn, renewal rate), adoption (time to first value, active usage, health score coverage, milestone completion) and growth (expansion revenue, expansion pipeline, referenceable accounts, NPS or CSAT). Activity counts like calls and emails help with workload planning. They do not belong on the scorecard.

The fastest way to get the two most important numbers is the free NRR calculator, which returns net and gross revenue retention together.

What are the most important customer success KPIs?

CSM scorecard

Three KPI groups, one accountable role

Clarivoxx analysis

Retention

Gross revenue retention

Net revenue retention

Logo churn

Adoption & health

Active usage rate

Health score coverage

Onboarding time to value

Growth & advocacy

Expansion revenue

Renewal rate

Referenceable accounts

Grouping KPIs by purpose keeps a customer success manager focused on outcomes instead of activity counts.

Grouping by purpose matters more than the list itself. It stops a CSM from chasing call counts while renewals slip.

GroupKPIWhat it tells you
RetentionGross revenue retention (GRR)Do we keep the revenue we already have?
RetentionNet revenue retention (NRR)Does the existing base grow?
RetentionLogo churnHow many relationships do we lose?
RetentionRenewal rateDo contracts that come up actually renew?
AdoptionTime to first valueHow fast do new customers get a result?
AdoptionActive usage rateAre the licenses they pay for used?
AdoptionHealth score coverageDo we know the state of every account?
AdoptionMilestone completionAre customers moving through their plan?
GrowthExpansion revenueHow much did existing accounts add?
GrowthExpansion pipelineWhat growth is qualified for next quarter?
GrowthReferenceable accountsWho would speak for us?
GrowthNPS or CSATHow do customers feel about the relationship?

If I had to pick one, it would be NRR, always read next to GRR. An NRR of 103% with a GRR of 88% means expansion is covering a retention problem. ChartMogul's retention report makes the same warning: a high expansion rate can mask high churn.

How do you calculate the core CSM metrics?

GRR (%)              = (S − C − D) ÷ S × 100
NRR (%)              = (S − C − D + E) ÷ S × 100
Logo churn (%)       = accounts lost ÷ accounts at start × 100
Renewal rate (%)     = contracts renewed ÷ contracts up for renewal × 100
Active usage (%)     = active users ÷ licensed users × 100
Time to first value  = days from contract start to the first agreed outcome

S = recurring revenue at the start of the period (same accounts only)
C = revenue lost from accounts that left
D = revenue lost to downgrades
E = expansion revenue from the same accounts (upsell, cross-sell, seats)

New customers never enter S, C, D or E. Both retention formulas follow the accounts you had on day one.

Free download

Get the QBR template

Present GRR, NRR, adoption and risks to your customer's sponsor, slide by slide, with the closing decision that books the next quarter.

The download button appears here right away; nothing is sent to your inbox. Your email also joins Clarivoxx Insights (a weekly article and a monthly newsletter). Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy

A worked example: one CSM's book

Capacity view

Portfolio load per customer success manager

Clarivoxx analysis
Accounts managed42
Revenue under management$1.8M
Accounts at risk6
Renewals next 90 days11
What to do with this view

Tier the portfolio: high-touch for the 11 upcoming renewals, structured programs for the rest, and a weekly review of the 6 at-risk accounts.

Illustrative example: 42 accounts and $1.8M under management make a tiered engagement model necessary.

Say a CSM manages 42 accounts worth $1,800,000 of ARR. Over the quarter, 2 accounts worth $54,000 leave, downgrades remove $36,000 and expansion adds $108,000.

  • GRR = (1,800,000 − 54,000 − 36,000) ÷ 1,800,000 = 95.0%
  • NRR = (1,800,000 − 54,000 − 36,000 + 108,000) ÷ 1,800,000 = 101.0%
  • Logo churn = 2 ÷ 42 = 4.8%
  • Renewal rate = 10 renewed ÷ 11 up for renewal = 90.9%
  • Active usage = 1,240 active ÷ 1,600 licensed = 77.5%

Check these with the NRR calculator and the renewal rate calculator. This is the monthly view I review with the CSM:

MetricTargetThis monthLast monthChange
GRR (trailing 3 months)≥ 92%95.0%93.1%+1.9 pts
NRR (trailing 3 months)≥ 105%101.0%102.4%−1.4 pts
Logo churn (trailing 3 months)≤ 5%4.8%2.4%+2.4 pts
Renewal rate≥ 90%90.9%88.9%+2.0 pts
Time to first value≤ 30 days34 days38 days−4 days
Active usage rate≥ 75%77.5%74.0%+3.5 pts

Retention is solid. Growth is below target. The conversation is about expansion pipeline, not about saving accounts.

What targets should a customer success manager have?

Target board

KPI, target and owner

Clarivoxx analysis
Net revenue retention≥ 105%CS LeadOwner assigned
Gross retention≥ 92%CS LeadOwner assigned
Time to first value≤ 30 daysOnboardingOwner assigned
Health score coverage100% accountsCS OpsOwner assigned
Expansion pipeline3 accounts / quarterCSMOwner assigned
Illustrative targets: every KPI needs a number and a single accountable owner, otherwise it is only a report.

A KPI without a target is an observation. A target without an owner is a wish. Keep it simple: one formula, one number, one name, one review rhythm. Weekly for early warning signals, monthly for retention, quarterly for expansion. Set targets from your own last four quarters, not from someone else's benchmark.

How many accounts can one CSM manage well?

It depends on contract size and how much help customers need, so I do not trust a single number. What I do is tier the book:

  • High touch: upcoming renewals and at-risk revenue. Planned reviews, written plans, executive contact.
  • Structured: healthy mid-tier accounts. Regular check-ins, quarterly business reviews and milestone tracking.
  • Programmatic: the long tail. Automated education, in-product guidance, and outreach only when something changes.

The CSM capacity calculator helps you test whether a book of business is realistic.

Which CSM metrics should you drop from the scorecard?

Calls made, emails sent, tickets touched and meetings held look productive but explain nothing. I once kept a CSM activity dashboard that nobody read, because it never showed which accounts were at risk. Keep these numbers for workload planning. Keep them off the scorecard.

What I've seen in practice

On one portfolio I managed, a travel partner showed strong activity every month. When I checked what they had wanted from us at signature, it was fewer manual booking corrections. Those corrections had not gone down at all. The usage chart looked healthy, but the outcome was missing, so we rebuilt their onboarding around that one goal. Since then I tie every milestone to something the customer said they wanted when they signed.

Half of our KPI arguments were really arguments about definitions. Two people calculated renewal rate differently, one by contract count and one by revenue, and both thought they were right. Write each formula down once and share it with the whole team.

For the satisfaction row, CSAT vs NPS vs CES explains which survey fits which question, and a customer health score turns usage, support and sentiment into one early warning number.

Frequently asked questions

How many KPIs should one CSM own?

Four to six from this list. The rest give context.

What is the most important customer success metric?

Net revenue retention, read next to gross retention. Together they show whether the base is stable and whether it grows.

Should CSMs own expansion targets?

Yes, if they own the relationship, but always paired with a retention target so growth never comes at the cost of the base.

Is renewal rate the same as retention rate?

No. Renewal rate only looks at contracts that came up for renewal in the period. Retention covers every account, including those mid-contract who downgrade or stop paying.

Sources

Practical takeaways

  • Group CSM KPIs into retention, adoption and growth, and keep activity metrics off the scorecard.
  • Read gross and net revenue retention together; NRR alone can hide churn behind expansion.
  • Every KPI needs a written formula, a target, an owner and a review rhythm.
  • Tier the portfolio into high touch, structured and programmatic, so targets match the size of the book.

Run your own numbers

Free, no sign-up, with the formula and an Excel version.

Read next

How to Build a Customer Health Score Formula

The customer health score formula with weights, a worked example that scores 72.4, the signals worth using and how I test it against renewals.

Read the article
Cover of Head of Support

Go further with the ebook

Head of Support

The blueprint to build, staff and lead a 50-agent support department, with the dashboards I used.

$39.99 · 233 pages · View the book

Continue reading

Related insights

All articles